LocostUSA.com

Learning how to build Lotus Seven replicas...together!
It is currently July 18, 2018, 6:07 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: March 6, 2018, 4:28 am 
Offline

Joined: December 6, 2017, 2:20 pm
Posts: 64
Location: San Jose, California
I been building the Vodou frame. I am coming up to the part where I think a hole saw would be nice. I have a drill press with variable speed

Looking at the plans, the hole saw I need is 33.7mm od. To be honest, I am not sure if I can get 37mm od piping since I live in the USA and I think I can only get SAE.

Anyone know where I can get such a size? I can't seem to find it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 6, 2018, 4:31 am 
Offline

Joined: December 6, 2017, 2:20 pm
Posts: 64
Location: San Jose, California
Never mind. I'm being stupid. I guess I can find a 34mm one


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 6, 2018, 10:01 am 
Offline
Always Moore!
User avatar

Joined: November 9, 2007, 3:40 pm
Posts: 3931
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Us colonials might also know it as a 1 3/8" hole saw.

Is this for notching tubes?

_________________
-Andrew
Build Log
Youtube


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 6, 2018, 10:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: December 17, 2010, 1:24 pm
Posts: 1286
Location: Gainesville, Mo.
If notching is your goal, you might want to take a look at this... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mHBanmfn_CA

_________________
Mike - Read my story at http://twinlakesseven.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 6, 2018, 12:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: December 6, 2017, 2:20 pm
Posts: 64
Location: San Jose, California
Both. For the frame, the Vodou plans require a 33.7 mm diameter holes to hold the bucket washer that holds the differential

The control arms also ask the same.

So I figure I can use it for both


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 6, 2018, 12:42 pm 
Offline
The voice of reason
User avatar

Joined: January 10, 2008, 4:47 pm
Posts: 7546
Location: Massachusetts
That seems a bit odd. I was having a similar confusion the other day so did a conversion and see that 0.1mm is about .004". Do the plans not say anything about this, like give a tolerance or some suggestion? Neither a normal drill press nor a hole saw have anything like that for a tolerance. In fact you can just look at most hole saws and visually see they are just a bit out of round, especially where they are welded ( hole saws are made from band saw material that is welded into a circle ).

If you buy a 33mm hole saw the actual hole is likely to be more than 34mm, maybe even 35mm.

I'm sorry I'm not really familiar with the Voodoo plans, what are you using for a diff?

At some point I bought a couple of the biggest files I could find and it takes just a few minutes to adjust something with them and they also make quick work of cleaning up sharp edges (dressing) after you cut a piece of stock. It's worth doing that and it will also adjust the size of a hole or the edges of something you notch.

Important, especially when notching with a hole saw you should cut back the sharp edges at the points because you don't want to weld the flimsy edge, you want the full thickness of the tube where you weld around it. So file those edges back a bit to get to real metal. :cheers:

_________________
Marcus Barrow - Car9 an open design community supported sports car for home builders!
SketchUp collection for LocostUSA: "Dream it, Build it, Drive it!"
Car9 Roadster information - models, drawings, resources etc.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 6, 2018, 1:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: August 11, 2011, 12:38 pm
Posts: 241
Location: Akron, NY
A 1-5/16” hole saw is only .015” too small and hole saws always cut oversized in my experience.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: March 6, 2018, 1:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: December 6, 2017, 2:20 pm
Posts: 64
Location: San Jose, California
I would go with a 1 5/16. I can always file the rest of the way.

I don't mind using the miter saw to notch, but seeing how there is so many, I dont think its a bad idea to use it and just angle grind the rest of the way.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
POWERED_BY