LocostUSA.com

Learning how to build Lotus Seven replicas...together!
It is currently September 21, 2019, 9:38 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Brazing
PostPosted: July 28, 2019, 2:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: July 19, 2015, 9:31 pm
Posts: 18
Attachment:
DSC_0153.JPG
DSC_0153.JPG [ 1.44 MiB | Viewed 361 times ]
Attachment:
DSC_0152.JPG
DSC_0152.JPG [ 1.44 MiB | Viewed 361 times ]
Hi: It turns out that my rear suspension support has bent, so I'll have to do some welding. I have experience with brazing, and I've been informed by a knowledgeable friend, that old British specials were brazed, not welded. Do you think I can get away with this? See pictures. The rear suspension mount was only sheet steel. That piece just aft of the hand brake lever, bent downwards when I jacked the car up, so I'll need to add a subframe.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Brazing
PostPosted: July 29, 2019, 10:29 am 
Offline

Joined: June 15, 2010, 8:29 am
Posts: 541
Location: Duxbury, MA USA
Those cars were brazed, but the rod used was a high strength alloy...not your usual brazing rod at all.

_________________
Parts left out cost nothing and cause no problems!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Brazing
PostPosted: July 29, 2019, 11:41 am 
Offline

Joined: February 19, 2012, 8:04 pm
Posts: 13
I remember Allstate FC-11 flux coated rods…Pricey but strong..Built a couple of mid-engine VW space frames way back....I'd never go back to that method after mig use.
Lots of fit-up,heat , and flux chipping afterwords..(Unless you use a flux generator.)
It is not advised to try welding a joint after brazing....
Go mig if at all possible.
BW


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Brazing
PostPosted: July 30, 2019, 11:09 am 
Offline

Joined: January 31, 2008, 5:34 pm
Posts: 741
Location: SW Wes Consin
Nickel bronze rod I believe and no gap parts fit up if you want any joint strength. I don't know about the flux but the flux for welding aluminum is some nasty S---. You don't want it around your unfinished parts.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
POWERED_BY