LocostUSA.com

Learning how to build Lotus Seven replicas...together!
It is currently April 17, 2021, 5:22 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: January 28, 2021, 7:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: March 1, 2011, 9:50 pm
Posts: 55
NYS dmv won't accept a simple DOT SAE stamp. They are requiring the designation codes on the lenses. Anyone have a source for this stuff?

For the headlights I'll go with a standard sylvania bulb in a 7" housing, but I can't find the signals and tails online.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: January 29, 2021, 9:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 22, 2005, 8:12 am
Posts: 1793
Location: 4AGE in S.E. Michigan
Check with the guys here, that have already gone through the inspection process. Should be able to tell you if they really inspect for the lighting designation code on the turn/brake lens.
If they are that picky, you are in deep poo poo. Because you would have to mount the tail light on top of the fenders to meet the height requirements and if you mounted the lights up at the top of the truck, you probably would not pass the minimum distance between lens.
If you look in the NY registration section, it appears that you can pass with a just the DOT on the lens.
Davew


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: January 29, 2021, 9:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: July 17, 2008, 9:11 am
Posts: 5797
Location: West Chicago,IL
Maybe this is what you are ask for?

https://www.grote.com/technical-tips/sa ... ion-codes/

I think one that is acceptable would be marked "H" for Sealed beam headlamp. Those designed for motorcycles have a different "pattern" from automobile headlights.

I would ask the inspector what he will accept.

_________________
Chuck.

“Any suspension will work if you don’t let it.” - Colin Chapman

Visit my ongoing MGB Rustoration log: over HERE

Or my Wankel powered Locost log : over HERE


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: January 29, 2021, 1:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: March 1, 2011, 9:50 pm
Posts: 55
Thanks guys. I have the dot sae markings list so I know what they need to be marked. I just can't find the actual lenses with the markings on them.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: January 30, 2021, 9:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: September 22, 2005, 8:12 am
Posts: 1793
Location: 4AGE in S.E. Michigan
Section 23.01 &.02 states that a supplier part number on the lens that can be traced to the code is sufficient. I believe that the part number or code does not have to be visible, as long as the lite assembly can be dis-assembled, to verify the letters or P/N. Which means that the identification you are looking for could be under a beauty ring or gasket.
Davew


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: January 30, 2021, 10:31 am 
Offline

Joined: March 1, 2011, 9:50 pm
Posts: 55
I've spoken to the dmv several times. They have stated that everything be on the lens. For some reason, it seems like they are overly strict about lights. Everything else is a checklist item. The lights section specifies markings on the lens, color of the lens, and color of the bulb. I have now heard from two different people that the lens markings are not checked at the physical inspection. Visiting local stores today. Will see what's available.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: January 30, 2021, 12:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: July 17, 2008, 9:11 am
Posts: 5797
Location: West Chicago,IL
Have you got the std 7" headlight buckets with a H1 or H11 replaceable bulb in the reflector/lens setup? If so, have you thought about buying and installing a pair of inexpensive 6012, 6014 or 6024 sealed beams, then after inspection change back? I did that.

_________________
Chuck.

“Any suspension will work if you don’t let it.” - Colin Chapman

Visit my ongoing MGB Rustoration log: over HERE

Or my Wankel powered Locost log : over HERE


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: January 30, 2021, 12:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: February 8, 2014, 10:47 pm
Posts: 703
Location: Cornholio OR "Where the magic happens"
Try a Grote catalog, it seems everything they have has DOT all over it.

_________________
I don't know who I am, when I am somebody else.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: January 30, 2021, 6:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: March 1, 2011, 9:50 pm
Posts: 55
Yup, just drove down to advance auto. Grote stuff was labeled. And while I was there I took a pic of a sylvania sealed beam.

Thanks guys. Looks like this was an easy one. Now on to fenders :). Trying to find an electric bead roller for sale locally.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: February 21, 2021, 10:23 am 
Offline
Automotive Encyclopedia
User avatar

Joined: December 22, 2006, 2:05 pm
Posts: 6802
Headlamps require more markings than other lamps. Ask them for the specific language that supports their conclusion since none of your vehicles or theirs has all this info on the other lenses. For lamps other than headlights, FMVSS 108, S6.5.1.2:

“ Each original equipment or replacement lamp or reflective device specified in Table I, except for a headlamp, or an item of associated equipment specified in S9 may be marked with the symbol “DOT” which constitutes a certification that it conforms to the requirements of this standard.”

If you demand this, but won't show me the rule and won't show me any vehicle marked like that, then I probably need to contact someone else. Who do you suggest I contact?"

_________________
MV8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Om3C1Ep ... D3E18BB447


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: February 21, 2021, 1:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: February 8, 2014, 10:47 pm
Posts: 703
Location: Cornholio OR "Where the magic happens"
I would try a different DMV, different inspectors interpret the vehicle code much differently. Many have no idea what they are doing and are working off a check list that was written with a broad brush.

I'm a stickler for DOT headlights BIG TIME, too many aholes with illegal lights that irritate my night driving abilities.

_________________
I don't know who I am, when I am somebody else.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: February 24, 2021, 7:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: March 1, 2011, 9:50 pm
Posts: 55
I've spoken to two different guys at the office in albany. They aren't particularly forthcoming with information and they are the ones who process all of the paperwork so I was trying to pry without pissing them off.

I did find a post from another member which lists all the designations. No clue where he got that info, but the website one of the albany reps pointed me to were also a little ambiguous.

Bent, I have to deal with the dmv in albany first and then the local dmv.

Miatav8,MstrASE,A&P,F wrote:
Headlamps require more markings than other lamps. Ask them for the specific language that supports their conclusion since none of your vehicles or theirs has all this info on the other lenses. For lamps other than headlights, FMVSS 108, S6.5.1.2:

“ Each original equipment or replacement lamp or reflective device specified in Table I, except for a headlamp, or an item of associated equipment specified in S9 may be marked with the symbol “DOT” which constitutes a certification that it conforms to the requirements of this standard.”

If you demand this, but won't show me the rule and won't show me any vehicle marked like that, then I probably need to contact someone else. Who do you suggest I contact?"


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: February 24, 2021, 8:25 pm 
Offline
Automotive Encyclopedia
User avatar

Joined: December 22, 2006, 2:05 pm
Posts: 6802
I've had similar experiences.

Must be something in the water in Albany, because you are not telling me anything either.

If you have references, names, web sites, etc then post it if you want to discuss.

You need written requirements. Don’t build a car around a phone call.

_________________
MV8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Om3C1Ep ... D3E18BB447


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: February 24, 2021, 9:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: March 1, 2011, 9:50 pm
Posts: 55
Miatav8,MstrASE,A&P,F wrote:
I've had similar experiences.

Must be something in the water in Albany, because you are not telling me anything either.

If you have references, names, web sites, etc then post it if you want to discuss.

You need written requirements. Don’t build a car around a phone call.


Looks like a post from forum member daed specifies "S T" markings on the stop lights, and an "I or D or P" on the front signals. The agent (albany) I spoke to on the phone did point me to daniel stern lighting for the sae/dot codes. These are available in multiple places and it appears I can simply match the dot markings to the markings on the housings of the lights I choose.

Link to grote's webpage with markings listings:
https://www.grote.com/technical-tips/sa ... ion-codes/

I think Im ok with what needs to be done now. Going to head out and buy some lights soon :) . If anyone needs help deciphering NYs light requirements feel free to reach out.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: February 25, 2021, 8:53 am 
Offline
Automotive Encyclopedia
User avatar

Joined: December 22, 2006, 2:05 pm
Posts: 6802
Better to provide info to the topic now while the subject is fresh than shooting from the hip later on.

Ok, so you are referring to this topic by Daed:
viewtopic.php?f=37&t=9452&p=99356&hilit=light#p99356

The equipment list:
https://dmv.ny.gov/forms/mv529.pdf

That leads one to call:

*If you are building a homemade or custom vehicle, please contact our Technical Services Unit at (518) 474-5282 (select option 4).

Here is the Federal Standard, FMVSS 108:

https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?n ... 6.571_1108

The markings are not required by the Fed or SAE, but States and Fed can usually push whatever they want with little consequence.

Here is the SAE Standard for stop lamps on vehicles less than 2032mm overall width, J586 (not the most current):

https://law.resource.org/pub/us/cfr/ibr ... 6.2000.pdf

“Stop lamps for use on vehicles less than 2032mm overall width may be identified by the code S in accordance with SAE J759”

SAE J759 is titled “Surface Vehicle Recommended Practice”:

https://ia800202.us.archive.org/32/item ... 9.1995.pdf

Moot points, I know. I decided to examine my own vehicle lamps. I stopped looking after 5 vehicles. They were all marked. Get through inspection as the manufacturer, then you as the consumer can be treated like any other production machine.

_________________
MV8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Om3C1Ep ... D3E18BB447


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
POWERED_BY